Privacy Policy

Background

The Privacy Act 1988 protects personal information about individuals handled by organisations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as a person's name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

You agree to allow Code Club to collect personal information about you, including information that is considered to be sensitive.

 

Collection of data

Code Club will hold contact and personal information about Volunteers and participants, and by providing your details to Code Club, you consent to personal information being made available to Law Enforcement agencies should Code Club deem it necessary.

We ask that you do not send us or disclose to us any of your sensitive information (such as personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, biometric information or biometric templates).

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used and disclosed by us in order to:

  • Provide and market to you our products and services;
  • Communication with you generally in relation to our products, services, and or promotional and general activities;
  • Help us manage our Materials;
  • Contact and communication with you either by telephone, post, facsimile, email or SMS.

 

Disclosure

 Other than as stated above, we do not use or disclose information about your individual use of this site or your contact information to any outside companies.

 

Security

Code Club takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our systems. Any information which we hold for you is stored securely. In addition, our volunteers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Code Club. However, Code Club will not be held responsible for any loss that may arise from unauthorised access to your personal information.

This site also contains links to other sites. Code Club is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Code Club exercises all due care to ensure that your information is secure, however, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while the data is being transmitted or while stored with Code Club. Code Club accepts no liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you have provided code club.

 

Accessing and updating information

Code Club takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclosure is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

We need your help in making sure your personal information is correct on our systems. Please e-mail us if you want to access your personal information or seek the correction of such information including to notify us of any changes to your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address or postal code.

We will provide the requested personal information in a reasonable time. We will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant.